Tenderwize
Back to tender search

Prequalification for Local Network Works

Vattenfall Eldistribution AB·Solna, Sweden·Deadline Dec 30, 2026 · 121 days left·Restricted·Works
Structured notice only
Original notice title

Sweden – Construction work – Prekvalificering Lokalnät

50/100

Opportunity Score

Needs reviewMedium complexity
WorksOpen
Why this score?

Opportunity

50 / 100

Complexity

55 / 100

Risk factors

Mandatory registration in Vattenfall Supplier Bank (UNCE) at Silver level or higher is a prerequisite. Failure to compl...

This is only a prequalification system; there is no commitment from the buyers to award any contract. Future tenders de...

Restricted procedure — pre-qualification required

Deep Portfolio Analysis

Deep Company Fit Analysis

Uses:

  • Description
  • Industries & Services
  • Capabilities
  • Market & Experience
  • Certifications

Overview

Moderate opportunity

Key Facts

  • Works contract
  • 1 lot
  • Duration until Dec 2026
  • Construction works for local electricity networks (Lokalnät)
  • Prequalification system for future individual contracts
Show full summary

This is a prequalification system notice for construction works related to local electricity networks (Lokalnät) issued by Vattenfall Eldistribution AB and Gotlands Elnät AB. The system is open for applications without cost and valid from January 1, 2025, indefinitely. Only prequalified contractors registered in the Vattenfall Supplier Bank (UNCE) at Silver level or higher will be invited to future tenders. Future contracts under this system are estimated between 15 MSEK and the current threshold (approx. 59.9 MSEK). The procedure is restricted and governed by the Swedish Utilities Procurement Act (LUF).

Risks

Mandatory registration in Vattenfall Supplier Bank (UNCE) at Silver level or higher is a prerequisite. Failure to compl...

This is only a prequalification system; there is no commitment from the buyers to award any contract. Future tenders de...

Restricted procedure — pre-qualification required

Analysis may be incomplete

Only part of the procurement documentation was analyzed. Additional eligibility requirements, certificates, or submission documents may exist in the remaining tender documentation.

Key Requirements

Technical

  • Contractors must be prequalified to be invited to future tenders
  • Registration in Vattenfall Supplier Bank (UNCE) at Silver level or higher is mandatory

Administrative

  • Applications can be submitted at any time at no cost

Requirements may be incomplete.

Award Criteria

Lot 1

Quality (environment, work environment, electrical safety) - weight not specified.

Buyer

Location

Solna, SWE

Identifier

556417-0800

Activity

Electricity-related activities

Lots (1)

LOT-0001

Prequalification for Local Network Works

Single lot covering prequalification for construction works in the category 'Lokalnät' (local network). The prequalification system is used for future individual contracts within this category. Contract award in subsequent procurements will be based on the most economically advantageous tender considering price or price/quality, including environmental, work environment, and electrical safety criteria.

WorksEU fundedElectronic submission

Location

Sweden

Duration

Dec 2024 - Dec 2026

Category

Construction work

Award Criteria

Quality

Deadline

Deadline Dec 30, 2026

Procurement Details

Publication date
05 Feb 2026
Languages
Swedish

Reference metadata

Legal basis
32014L0025

Reference IDs

Tender ID
86594-2026

Documents (1)